Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club, Inc.
Pittsburgh, PA

Home

***
For Specialty show info,
click here
***
For Rescue info:
rescue@gtisc.org
***
For more information on our club or becoming a member, click here.
***
Remembering Sue Rosko with the Sue Ann Rosko Memorial Fund
Click here for more details

 

 

 

 

Event Calendar

2019 Events

Date Event Details
 

GTISC Specialty 2019
Memorial Day Weekend
May 23-27, 2019
New Castle, PA

Thursday May 23, 2019

Altoona KC Supported entry (NO SWEEPS)

Judge – Mr. Fred Hyer

Trophies – ringside spray bottles and drool clothes BOB - BOS - BOW - WD - RWD - WB - RWB - SELECT DOG - SELECT BITCH

   
Friday May 24, 2019
New Castle KC Supported entry

Sweeps Judge – Ms. Vicky White
Judge – Mr. Ron S.F. Mahon

Trophies - Embroidered towels offered by Natalie Ling
BEST IN SWEEPS - BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPS - BEST VETERAN IN SWEEPS - BEST OF OPPOSITE IN VETERAN SWEEPS - BOB - BOW - BOS - WD - RWD - WB - RWB - SELECT DOG SELECT BITCH
 
Saturday May 25, 2019 Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club INC Specialty

Sweeps Judge - Ms. Patricia Kudla
Judge – Mrs. Penny DiSiena

Trophies – elevated dog beds
Best in Sweeps – offered by Laura Williams in Memory of Bailey

Best of Opposite in Sweeps – offered by GTISC

Best Veteran i n Sweeps – offered by Joan Fiser in Memory of Int’l CH U-CH GCHB Kenobi Just Do Do it – Dewey

Best of Opposite Veteran in Sweeps – offered by Coleen McGee in Memory of Sirius Bad Moon On the Rise – Creed

Best of Breed – offered by Kim Haupt in Memory of Nancy Haupt

Best of Winners – offered by GTISC in Memory of Shirley Semich

Best of Opposite – offered by Michael Fresconi & GCH Claret Lady Sings the Blues – Billie

Select Dog – offered by GTISC in Memory of Ruth White, O’Dorsey Kennels

Select Bitch – offered by GTISC in Memory of Lori Hoff

 Winners Dog – offered by Chuck & Pat Moyer in Memory of Kenobi Carrying On the Legacy – Kelli

Reserve Winners Dog – offered by GTISC

 Winners Bitch – offered by Laura Williams in Memory of Ruby

Reserve Winners Bitch – offered by GTISC

Best Puppy – offered by Tally Ling in Memory of Dan Ling

Best Bred by – offered by Deb & Skip Lawrence, Claret Irish Setters

Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th - Toys
Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towel
Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th – toys
 Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towels
 
   
Sunday May 26, 2019 Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club INC Specialty

 Sweeps Judge - Mrs. Margie Beebe
 Judge – Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

 Trophies – Pixie Prints Laser Art

 Best Puppy in Sweeps –offered by GTISC in Memory of Lori Hoff

 Best of Opposite Puppy in Sweeps – offered by GTISC

 Best Veteran in Sweeps – offer by Coleen McGee in Memory of O’Dorsey’s Vision Quest – Quest

Best of Opposite in Veteran Sweeps – offered by Joan Fiser in Memory of Int’l CH U-CH AM GCH Kenobi Just Do It – Dewey

Best of Breed – Offered by Adrian & JoAnn D’Amico in Memory of Brandy. Mulligan, Oscar, Fida & Scarlett

Best of Winners – Offered by Laura Williams and Vinnie & Abby

Best of Opposite Sex – offered by GTISC in Memory of Ruth White

Select Dog – Offered by GTISC in Memory of Shirley Semich

Select Bitch – Offered by Skip & Deb Lawrence, Claret Irish Setters

Winners Dog – offered by Bob Semich in Memory of Rhett, Journey & Casey

Reserve Winners Dog – Offered by Chuck & Pat Moyer in Memory of Kenobi Impossible Spirit in The Woods – Sam III

Winners Bitch – Offered by GTISC

Reserve Winners Bitch – offered by GTISC

 Best Puppy – offered by GTISC offered by Lorrie Nogrady in Memory of Mulligan

Best Bred By – Offered by GTISC

Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th - Toys
Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towels
Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th – toys
Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towels

GTISC is offering Stud Dog, Brood Bitch and Award of Merit at both Specialty Shows.

Hospitality Saturday and Sunday for Exhibitors catered by JR’s BBQ of Butler PA
 
   
Monday May 27, 2019  New Castle Kennel Club – supported entry

Sweeps Judge – Mrs. Geraldine Lee
Judge – Mrs. Valerie Dombrowski

Trophies – offered by Natalie Ling

Embroidered Towels – Best in Sweeps, Best of Opposite in Sweeps, Best Veteran in Sweeps, Best of Opposite Veteran In Sweeps, BOB BOW BOS WD RWD WB RWB SELECT DOG SELECT BITCH

Ring under cover, water & electric at no charge

Specialty Arrangements Chairperson –
Bob Semich, 182 Greenlea Drive, Moon Twp., PA 15108 412- 716-9481, rjsem@comcast.net
 

This is an example of the the custom trophy by Pixie Laser prints.

 

 

Website designed by TJB Consulting
Last Update: 05/06/2019
Copyright@2019 Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Any questions, comments or suggestions about this website, please email webmaster.